Home Skip Navigation LinksNews News Story

<< back to previous page

Foreign graduate visa law changes

Published: Tuesday, 01 July 2008   Category: Life after graduation

University-leavers from abroad should note that changes to Tier 1 of the UK government's Points-Based System (PBS) were introduced yesterday.

The new provisions, which will replace the International Graduate Scheme (IGS) and the Fresh Talent: Working in Scotland Scheme, will grant permission to international graduates who have studied in the UK to remain in the country for two years after ending their course.

Under the IGS students were only able to stay in the UK for one year, so the news may be welcomed by foreign graduates happy on British shores but lacking a sponsor or work permit.

PBS is the government's new system for deciding upon eligibility for visa entry into the UK for work and study, similar to schemes already established in countries such as Australia, Canada and New Zealand.

Those wishing to live in the UK can work out whether they meet the necessary criteria before applying, with points allocated according to qualifications, previous earnings, age and UK experience.

A number of further alterations to UK visa laws are to be made this
year. ADNFCR-1068-ID-18663786-ADNFCR

news archives...

Email this page to a friend Facebook Twitter DZone It! Digg It! StumbleUpon Technorati Del.icio.us NewsVine Reddit Blinklist Add diigo bookmark