Home Skip Navigation LinksJobs & Employers Graduate Case Studies

Case Studies

Find out what it is really like before you apply!

Mark McLeod

Trainee Mortgage Adviser for London & Country Mortgages

Rebecca Owen

Trainee Mortgage Adviser for London & Country Mortgages

David Richards

UK Sales Manager for Moss Plastics, part of Essentra

Siobhán Houldershaw

Technical Manager for ABP

Geoff Mason

National Account Manager for ABP

Ian Hills

Graduate Finance Trainee for ABP (Anglo Beef Processors)

Frankie Boldly

Trainee Business Manager for McDonald's Restaurants

Rosemary Greening

Business Development Executive for Wella Professional

Peter Rayner

Inventory Analyst for Essentra

Oliver Evans

Mining Sales for Unatrac

Anna Crawford

Chartered Accountant for Buzzacott LLP, through SWAT UK

Arnaz Dumasia

Chartered Accountant for Alliots Chartered Accountants - Through SWAT UK

Kin Van Loden

Toxicologist for International Paints

Margriet Rouhof

Process Engineer for International paint


Graduate Programme for Babcock


Graduate Training Scheme for Babcock


Site Engineer for Babcock


Graduate Scheme - HR for Babcock

Mark Homer

Graduate Trainee for ABP

Giles Murphy

Director, Aon Mergers & Acquisitions Group for Aon Limited

Ana Maria Mihutiu

Master in European Business for ESCP Europe Business School

Tim Ang

Graduate Engineering Trainee for Hayward Tyler

Ehsan Kavosh

Graduate Engineering Trainee for Hayward Tyler

Liam Yuan

Graduate Engineering Trainee for Hayward Tyler

Manuel Abuin

Graduate Engineering Trainee for Hayward Tyler

Toby Cowan

Retail Business Manager (Corporate Scheme) for Mitchells and Butlers


Business Tax Group for Moore Stephens

Fran Slater

Air Traffic Controller and Group Supervisor for National Air Traffic Services

Ian Coleman

Graduate Mechanical Engineer for Network Rail

Ruchi Khajuria

Graduate Trainee for Thames Water

Fraser Turnbull

Graduate Civil Engineer for Tube Lines

Stephen Plummer

Graduate Trainee Production Manager for Tulip


Software Testing for FDM

Aaron Towning

Application Support Analyst for FDM

Hadi Alzahid

Software Developer for FDM


Associate Architect for FDM Academy


Traveller for Travellers Worldwide


Traveller for Travellers Worldwide

Carlos Sanz Esteve

Masters in Management Programme for London Business School

Dawn Lowe

GDL Course for BPP

Steph Hall

School Liaison Officer for Fareham College

Anita-Mai Goulding

Associate Consultant for Microsoft

Simon Mack

Global Banking & Markets- Trading for RBS

Simon Holland

Global Banking & Markets Technology for RBS

Lauren Bonds

Global Banking & Markets - Analyst for RBS

Candice Singh

Business Analyst for FDM


International Business Group for Moore Stephens

Pooja Samani

Production Director for International Research Networks

Ricardo Simms

Sales Team Leader for International Research Networks

Jessica Jonah

Marketing Manager for International Research Networks

Vicky Robinson

Head of Marketing and Communication for The Chartered Institute of Marketing

Kate Cremin

Marketing and Business Development Manager for The Chartered Institute of Marketing

Laura Gardner

English Language Assistant for The British Council

Emily Beever

British Council Assistants for The British Council

Souvik Dey

Technical Developer for Reading Room

Political Sciences Graduate

Marketing & PR Team Leader for Leukaemia CARE

Case Study

Graduate Trainee Account Manager for Mattioli Woods

Michael Davis

Graduate scheme: Claims for Kiln

Laila Khudairi

Graduate scheme: Underwriting for Kiln

Alex Dugand

Graduate scheme: Underwriting for Kiln


Aerospace for Thales


Defence for Thales


Security for Thales


Transport for Thales


Business for Thales

Research and Technology

Thales Research and Technology for Thales


Domains for Thales


English Teacher for Saxoncourt

Isobel Barry

Trainee Patent Attorney for Carpmaels & Ransford

Naureen Abubaker

Assistant Director for Explore Learning

Tom Cole

Assistant Director for Explore Learning

Mark Hotston

Design Engineer for Jeremy Gardner Associates Limited

Francesca Middleton

French-Speaking Administrator for PGL Travel Ltd

Ron Edwards

Activity Instructor/Group Leader for PGL Travel Ltd

Lucy Ross

French Language Representative for PGL Travel Ltd

Sam Marti

Activity Instructor/Group Leader for PGL Travel Ltd

Rebecca Quin

French-Speaking Group Co-ordinator for PGL Travel Ltd

Emma Mussell

Trainee Account Researcher for Millward Brown

Alex Harding

Trainee Account Coordinator for Millward Brown


Summer Camp Counsellor for Bunac

Kyle Robertson

Head of Product Development for DHL Supply Chain

Aerospace Case Study

Air Traffic Control Systems for Thales


The MOD’s Watchkeeper Programme for Thales

Aviation security project

The INSTINCT TD2 for Thales

Transport Case Study

Docklands Light Railway (DLR) for Thales

Katy Murray

Volunteer English Teacher for GapGuru

Will Taylor

Legal Intern for CRCC Asia

Paul Dolby

Marketing, PR & Advertising Intern for CRCC Asia

Alice Goss

Marketing, PR and Advertising Intern for CRCC Asia

Joshua Stone

Finance Intern for CRCC Asia

Afsana Tahirova

Volunteer for Raleigh International

Carla Seymour

Principal Consultant for Intelligent People Limited

Chris Gavin

Graduate Trainee for Intelligent People’s

Ifiok Ekewere

Analyst, Fixed Income for Nomura International Plc

Jayant Patel

Project Manager for Logica


Consultant - Global Banking and Brokerage for FactSet Europe

Becky Donnelly

Assistant Manager, Infrastructure, Government & Healthcare (IGH) for KPMG LLP

Avril Kolbe

Garden World finance analyst for Homebase Trading Finance

Jaymesh Patel

Trainee Accountant for Accounts Assist

Jiajun Tan

Amplify Trading Graduate for Amplify Trading

Richard Hay

Graduate Area/District Manager for Lidl

Ben Hulme

Food Assortment Manager for Lidl

Belinda Henshaw

Programme Manager with the National Services Division for NHS Education for Scotland

Milne Weir

General Manager, Scottish Ambulance Service, North of Scotland for NHS Education for Scotland

Christine McLaughlin

Deputy Director for Health Finance, Scottish Government Health Directorate for NHS Education for Scotland

Rodney Williams

Team leader for City Year

Myles Duffy, Anifa Junusso & Daisy Kao

Advanced Apprenticeship for Barnet Homes

Alex Ebeling

Management Trainee for Alliance Trust Plc

Chris Ridley

Developer for Qube Global Software Ltd

Catie Harrison

Client Executive for Summit Media

Henry Evans

Project Analyst in Corporate Resources for Cancer Research UK

Mohit Parmar

Assistant Auditor for National Audit Office

Katherine Taylor

Auditor for National Audit Office

Victoria Floyd

Senior Planning Executive in Fundraising & Marketing for Cancer Research UK

James Daniels

Property Taxation Consultant for E3 Consulting

Krishni Muruganathan

Summer Placement for E3 Consulting

Lizzie Gilbert

Summer Placement for E3 Consulting

Jodie Taylor

Discovering Australia for Smaller Earth

James Murray

Assistant Catering Manager for WSH


Editor for CGP Books

Stacy Fletcher

Resource Team Consultant for Discovery Graduates

Naphtali Charles

Project Geophysicist for CGG


Editor Profile for CGP

Samantha Brown

Technical Resource Manager for One E Group

Email this page to a friend Facebook Twitter DZone It! Digg It! StumbleUpon Technorati Del.icio.us NewsVine Reddit Blinklist Add diigo bookmark